Robert A. BREEZE, Appellant,
[…] (2) disputes where the client seeks affirmative relief against the attorney for damages based upon alleged malpractice or professional misconduct; or
(3) disputes where the fee to be paid by the client or on his or her behalf has been determined pursuant to state statute or by a court rule, order or decision[; or]
(4) disputes over fees which were charged more than six years earlier, unless the attorney or client could maintain a civil action over the disputed amount.
[3] AS 09.43.120 provides in part:
(a) On application of a party, the court shall vacate an [arbitration] award if
(1) the award was procured by fraud or other undue means;
(2) there was evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral or corruption in any of the arbitrators or misconduct prejudicing the rights of a party;
(3) the arbitrators exceeded their powers;
(4) the arbitrators refused to postpone the hearing... or refused to hear [material] evidence ... or otherwise so conducted the hearing ... as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party; or
(5) there was no arbitration agreement... .
(b) The fact that the relief is such that it could not or would not be granted by a court of law or equity is not ground for vacating or refusing to confirm an award.
[4] Alaska Bar Rule 35(b) states: