Dick & Don’s Greenhouses, Inc v. Comstock Township
[…] Michigan National Bank, Lansing, City of Lansing, supra, 554. See San Diego Trust & Savings Bank v San Diego County, 16 Cal 2d 142; 105 P2d 94 (1940). See also Sequist v Fabiano, 274 Mich. 643; 265 N.W. 488 (1936), Jackson Lodge No 113, BPOE v Camp, 303 Mich. 370; 6 NW2d 549 (1942).

*298 The pole barns and greenhouses which are the subject of this case are clearly real property.

What, then, was the legislative intent in passage of MCL 211.8(d); MSA 7.8(d)?

The statute provides in part:

"Sec. 8. For the purposes of taxation, personal property shall include:

"(a) All goods, chattels and effects within the state.

"(b) All goods, chattels and effects belonging to inhabitants of this state, located without this state, except that property actually and permanently invested in business in another state shall not be included.

"(c) All interests owned by individuals in lands, the fee of which is in this state or the United States, except as otherwise provided in this act.