City of Atlanta v. Paulk
[…] required the Defendant to produce all information concerning work done within 50 feet of the location of Plaintiff's fall over a period of 6 months prior to November 1, 1998. Plaintiff did not produce any of said discovery until January 6, 2004 with the case being on the trial calendar on January 9, 2004, thereby making it impossible for the Plaintiff to conduct discovery to ascertain information about various elements of his claim.

(Emphasis in original.)

The trial court imposed the sanction of designating facts that established the City's liability for Paulk's injuries. See OCGA § 9-11-37(b)(2)(A) (trial court may order that "designated facts shall be taken to be established for the purposes of the action in accordance with the claim of the party obtaining the order"). It also ordered the City's attorney to pay Paulk $880 in attorney fees. After an evidentiary hearing on the cause and extent of Paulk's injuries, the trial court entered judgment against the City in the amount of $134,000.