Michael J. BEGLEY, Bishop of The Roman Catholic Diocese of Charlotte, North Carolina
[…] Whatever interpretation is finally placed on the FUTA by the Secretary, it will not depend on what we interpret our state unemployment law to mean. This assignment of error is without merit.
Defendant lastly contends, based on his third assignment of error, that the court erred in ordering defendant to pay prejudgment interest on the payments refunded to plaintiff. Defendant argues that an award of interest on a refund is prohibited by G.S. § 96-10(e). We disagree. G.S. § 96-10(e) in pertinent part provides:
If not later than five years from the last day of the calendar year with respect to which a payment of any contributions or interest thereon was made, or one year from the date on which such payment was made, whichever shall be the later, an employer or employing unit who has paid such contributions or interest thereon shall make application for an adjustment thereof in connection with subsequent contribution payments, or for a refund, and the Commission shall determine that such contributions or any portion thereof was erroneously collected, the Commission shall allow such employer or employing unit to make an adjustment thereof, without interest, in connection with subsequent contribution payments by him, or if such an adjustment cannot be made in the next succeeding calendar quarter after such application for such refund is received, or if said money which constitutes the overpayment has been in the possession of the Commission for six months or more, a cash refund may be made, without interest ...
This subsection, however, is not applicable to the present situation. Plaintiff is not making an application for a refund with the Commission due to an overpayment or other adjustment to an otherwise proper contribution, as contemplated by G.S. § 96-10(e); rather, plaintiff is suing the Commission pursuant to G.S. § 96-10(f) to recover payments made to the Commission under protest. G.S. § 96-10(f), the applicable statute for our purposes, provides in pertinent part as follows:
Whenever any employer, person, firm or corporation against whom taxes or contributions provided for in this Chapter have been assessed, shall claim to have a valid defense to the enforcement of the tax or contribution so assessed or charged, such employer, person, firm or corporation shall pay the tax or contribution so assessed to the Commission; but if at the time of such payment he shall notify the Commission in writing that the same is paid under protest, such payment shall be without prejudice to any defenses or rights he may have in the premises, and he may, at any time within 30 days after such payment, demand the same in writing from the Commission; and if the same shall not be refunded within ninety days thereafter, he may sue the Commission for the amount so demanded; ... and if, upon the trial it shall be determined that such tax or contribution or any part thereof was for any reason invalid, excessive, or contrary to the provisions of this Chapter, the amount paid shall be refunded by the Commission accordingly. The remedy provided by this *376 subsection shall be deemed to be cumulative and in addition to such other remedies as one provided by other subsections of this Chapter.
Unlike subsection (e), subsection (f) contains no reference to refunds being made "without interest," nor do we see any reason why interest should not be allowed on refunds made under subsection (e).