Miguel A. RAMIREZ, Appellant,
[…] See Sanchez v. Murphy, 385 F. Supp. 1362 (D.Nev. 1974). Therefore, appellant could not state a claim against respondent Harris. We also note that NRS 41.032(2) precludes the maintenance of a lawsuit against an officer or employee of the state or its political subdivisions which is
[b]ased upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of the state or any of its agencies or political subdivisions or of any officer, employee or immune contractor of any of these, whether or not the discretion involved is abused.
Moreover, NRS 41.0307(4)(b) defines the terms "public officer" and "officer" to include "[a] public defender and any deputy or assistant attorney of a public defender." Thus, respondents cannot be sued for malpractice *345 arising out of discretionary decisions that they made pursuant to their duties as public defenders. Under these circumstances, we conclude that appellant could not state a cause of action for malpractice against respondents.