Currituck Associates-Residential Partnership v. Hollowell
[…] N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 52(a)(2) (2003). Appellants have not pointed to any place in the record where they requested that the trial court make findings of fact. When, as here, a trial court does not make specific findings of fact, "proper findings are presumed, and our role on appeal is to review the record for competent evidence to support these presumed findings." Bruggeman v. Meditrust Acquisition Co., 138 N.C.App. 612, 615, 532 S.E.2d 215, 217-18, appeal dismissed and disc. review denied, 353 N.C. 261, 546 S.E.2d 90 (2000).

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1-292 provides in pertinent part:

If the judgment appealed from directs the sale or delivery of possession of real property, the execution is not stayed, unless a bond is executed on the part of the appellant, with one or more sureties, to the effect that, during his possession of such property, he will not commit, or suffer to be committed, any waste thereon, and that if the judgment is affirmed he will pay the value of the use and occupation of the property, from the time of the appeal until the delivery of possession thereof pursuant to the judgment, not exceeding a sum to be fixed by a judge of the court by which judgment was rendered and which must be specified in the undertaking.

While the amount of the bond lies within the discretion of the trial court, see Markham v. Nationwide Mut. Fire Ins.