State v. Everhardt
[…] He testified that in his opinion she was trying to make herself unattractive sexually by starving herself because of the sexual abuse she had suffered in the past.

At the close of the State's evidence, the trial court denied defendant's motion to dismiss the charge of assault with a deadly weapon inflicting serious injury. The Court of Appeals addressed, among other issues, the question of whether a mental injury can support the "serious injury" element of N.C.G.S. § 14-32(b). This statute provides: "Any person who assaults another person with a deadly weapon and inflicts serious injury shall be punished as a Class H felon." N.C.G.S. § 14-32(b) (1986).