PEOPLE of the State of Michigan, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] This Court's "purpose is to *874 discern and give effect to the Legislature's intent." People v. Morey, 461 Mich. 325, 329-330, 603 N.W.2d 250 (1999). This Court examines the plain language of the statute or court rule. Where that language is unambiguous, no further judicial construction is warranted, because the Court presumes that the Legislature intended the meaning it plainly expressed. Morey, supra at 330, 603 N.W.2d 250.
Const. 1963, art. 1, § 20 provides that "[i]n every criminal prosecution, the accused shall have the right to ... have an appeal as a matter of right, except as provided by law an appeal by an accused who pleads guilty or nolo contendere shall be by leave of the court...." Enacting that constitutional provision into law, the Legislature has provided, in relevant part, in M.C.L. § 770.3(1):