PEOPLE of the State of Michigan, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] Had this case arisen from defendant's conviction at a trial, the prosecutor's action would have been proper. However, the final order entered because defendant pleaded guilty. Both M.C.L. § 770.3(1)(d) and M.C.L. § 770.12(2)(e) clearly permit only an appeal by application for leave where the appeal arises from "[a] final order or judgment based upon a defendant's plea of guilty or nolo contendere." M.C.L. § 770.12(2)(e). Likewise, MCR 7.203(A)(1)(b) precludes an appeal of right from "a judgment or order of the circuit court or recorder's court ... in a criminal case in which the conviction is based on a plea of guilty or nolo contendere." (Emphasis supplied.)