PEOPLE of the State of Michigan, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] The statutes forbid an appeal of right where the final order "is based upon a defendant's plea of guilty," while the court rule forbids an appeal of right of a "judgment or order" where "the conviction is based on a plea of guilty." However, with regard to the present case, the result is the same under both the court rule and the statutes. The final order was the judgment of sentence, which was based on defendant's guilty plea, and the judgment of sentence represented a conviction based on a guilty plea.
[3] M.C.L. § 750.224f provides:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), a person convicted of a felony shall not possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a firearm in this state until the expiration of 3 years after all of the following circumstances exist:
(a) The person has paid all fines imposed for the violation.
(b) The person has served all terms of imprisonment imposed for the violation.
(c) The person has successfully completed all conditions of probation or parole imposed for the violation.
[4] In People v. Stewart, 397 Mich. 1, 6 n. 1, 242 N.W.2d 760 (1976), on rehearing 400 Mich. 540, 256 N.W.2d 31 (1977), our Supreme Court quoted its earlier opinion in Stewart v. Rudner, 349 Mich. 459, 84 N.W.2d 816 (1957), for the following definition of a prima facie case: