PEOPLE of the State of Michigan, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] (a) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (d), in a felony or misdemeanor case tried in the circuit court, there shall be a right of appeal to the court of appeals.
* * *
(d) All appeals from final orders and judgments based upon pleas of guilty or nolo contendere shall be by application for leave to appeal.
In M.C.L. § 770.12, the Legislature has provided that the prosecutor has the same right to appeal of right and by leave as a defendant enjoys, so long as the right would not violate defendant's constitutional protections against double jeopardy. M.C.L. § 770.12(2)(e) extends that symmetry by providing that "[t]he people of this state may take an appeal by leave in a criminal case ... from ... [a] final order or judgment based upon a defendant's plea of guilty or nolo contendere."