Williams v. State
[…] When Williams picked up the knife a second time, the victim got off the couch and walked toward Williams. Williams then turned with the knife and tripped as the victim came toward him, resulting in the stabbing and death of the victim. The jury found Williams guilty of aggravated assault.

Williams argues the evidence is insufficient to establish the elements of aggravated assault because there is no indication of an intent to harm or a reasonable apprehension of harm by the victim. We disagree.

Aggravated assault is defined under OCGA § 16-5-21(a)(2) as being a simple assault with the intent to commit certain specified crimes or "[w]ith a deadly weapon or with any object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in a serious bodily injury." A simple assault is defined under OCGA § 16-5-20 as requiring either an attempt to commit a violent injury or the commission of an act by placing the other in *588 reasonable apprehension[1] of receiving a violent injury.