Yow v. Pittman
[…] This statute does not contemplate the taking of deposition of a person disqualified to give evidence in the case. It confers no right to investigate or inquire into matters which the court could not investigate and inquire into in the actual trial. The deposition statute, therefore, must be considered in connection with G.S. § 8-53, which provides: "Communications between physician and patient.—No person, duly authorized to practice physic or surgery, shall be required to disclose any information which he may have acquired in attending a patient in a professional character, and which information was necessary to enable him to prescribe for such patient as a physician, or to do any act for him as a surgeon: Provided, that the presiding judge of a superior court may compel such disclosure, if in his opinion the same is necessary to a proper administration of justice." (Emphasis added.)

One of the objects of this statute is to encourage full and frank disclosure to the doctor. The law protects the patient's secrets and makes it the duty of the doctor to keep them, a duty he cannot waive.