C. THOMAS BRIGGS, ET AL, Respondents,
[…] Briggs was ineffective and therefore that Briggs had *652 underinsured coverage. Dairyland appeals this ruling. A second trial judge dismissed Briggs' claim against Thielen; Briggs appeals this second ruling. We affirm the order dismissing the claim against Thielen and reverse the order holding that Briggs has underinsured motorist coverage.
The dispositive issue is whether RCW 48.22.030 requires underinsured motorist coverage for a motorcycle that is insured under the liability coverage of a policy, absent a written rejection of underinsured coverage. We hold that it does not.
RCW 48.22.030(2) provides, in relevant part:
No new policy or renewal of an existing policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury, death, or property damage, suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be issued with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of underinsured motor vehicles, hit-and-run motor vehicles, and phantom vehicles because of bodily injury, death, or property damage, resulting therefrom, except while operating or occupying a motorcycle or motor-driven cycle, and except while operating or occupying a motor vehicle owned or available for the regular use by the named insured or any family member, and which is not insured under the liability coverage of the policy ...
(Italics ours.) RCW 48.22.030(4) essentially provides that such coverage is not required if rejected in writing.[2] The record is silent as to Thielen's understanding of the law, but presumably he either thought that underinsured coverage was mandatory for motorcycles or he was not sure, and therefore he believed that a written rejection was required *653 before this coverage safely could be omitted from a policy.
Dairyland contends that RCW 48.22.030(2) contains two distinct exceptions to mandatory underinsured coverage: (1) motorcycles, and (2) other motor vehicles that have no liability coverage under the policy. Briggs contends that the language of the statute indicates that motorcycles are excepted only when they are not included under the liability coverage of the policy. He argues that Sowa v. National Indem. Co., 102 Wash. 2d 571, 688 P.2d 865 (1984) and Farmers Ins. Co. v. Clure, 41 Wash. App. 212, 702 P.2d 1247 (1985) support his position. We agree with Dairyland.
Neither Sowa nor Clure squarely dealt with the issue.