City of Durham v. Herndon
[…] City of Charlotte v. Kavanaugh, 221 N.C. 259, 20 S.E.2d 97 (1942); Guilford County v. Boyan, 49 N.C. App. 430, 272 S.E.2d 1 (1980). Although the city acknowledges this general rule, it argues that it has special authority to collect assessments by attachment under the General Statutes, its charter, and an opinion of the North Carolina Attorney General on this subject.

Under G.S. 160A-233(c), an assessment lien may be foreclosed under any procedure prescribed by law for the foreclosure of property tax liens. G.S. 105-366 allows tax collectors to proceed against the taxpayer's personal property to enforce collection of property taxes. G.S. 105-368(a) permits attachment of "other compensation ... or any other intangible property ... to the extent prescribed in G.S. 105-366(b), (c), and (d)." G.S. 105-366(b) allows attachment of personal property after taxes are due.