City of Durham v. Herndon
[…] See, e.g., Webster, supra, at § 455; 70 Am.Jur.2d Special or Local Assessments § 171 (1973); Annot., 127 A.L.R. 551 (1940). But because of our construction of the statutes and charter before us, we find any contrary authority inapplicable to this case.

The other question presented is whether the notice of attachment given by the plaintiff was valid under G.S. 105-368(b). Proper notice under this statute is a prerequisite to a valid attachment.

The defendants argue that the requisite notice was not met here. They point specifically to G.S. 105-368(b)(2) which states that the notice shall contain "[t]he amount of the taxes, penalties, interest, and costs (including the fees allowed by this section) and the year or years for which the taxes were imposed."

The notice here states the amount of taxes, penalties, interest, and assessments. This meets the requirement of the statute even though the amount stated is not divided specifically into these categories.