In the Matter of the Last WILL and Testament and First Codicil of Sallie B. ASHLEY.
[…] No. 7421SC710.Court of Appeals of North Carolina.
October 2, 1974. Certiorari Denied December 3, 1974.*401 Hudson, Petree, Stockton, Stockton & Robinson by J. Robert Elster and Robert J. Lawing, Winston-Salem, for propounders appellees.
White & Crumpler by James G. White and Michael J. Lewis, Winston-Salem, for caveators appellants.
No counsel on appeal for North Carolina Baptist Homes, Inc.
Certiorari Denied by Supreme Court December 3, 1974.
HEDRICK, Judge.
The caveators contend the trial court erred in dismissing them as parties to this proceeding.
G. S. § 31-32 in pertinent part provides:
"§ 31-32. When and by whom caveat filed.At the time of application for probate of any will, and the probate thereof in common form, or at any time within three years thereafter, any person entitled under such will, or interested in the estate, may appear in person or by attorney before the clerk of the superior court and enter a caveat to the probate of such will . . .." (Emphasis added.)