Gray v. Blackman
[…] Bement v. Grand Rapids & I.R. Co. (1916), 194 Mich. 64; Holland v. Eaton (1964), 373 Mich. 34. We find the limitation period sufficiently germane and incidental to the creation of the civil remedy to be embraced within the title of the Liquor Control Act. See Loomis v. Rogers (1917), 197 Mich. 265; Naudzius v. Lahr (1931), 253 Mich. 216.

Affirmed. Costs to defendant.

NOTES

[*] Former Supreme Court Justice, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment pursuant to Const 1963, art 6, § 23 as amended in 1968.

[1] Const 1963, art 4, § 24, provides:

"No law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in its title."

[2] Const 1850, art 4, § 20.