ALASKA COMMUNITY COLLEGES' FEDERATION OF TEACHERS, LOCAL NO. 2404, Appellant,
[…] This in fact is the pattern which emerges from the record of the 1981 ratification meeting in Juneau. It is in the public interest to use hindsight in such an instance.
[8] One commentator has cited AS 44.62.310(f) as an example of sunshine law invalidation provisions which "are generally short, mechanistic, and inadequate to deal with the difficulties involved." Comment, Invalidation as a Remedy for Open Meeting Law Violations, 55 Ore.L.Rev. 519, 524 & n. 25 (1976). Our decision today in no way forecloses the Alaska legislature from fashioning a statutory solution to this problem.
[9] AS 44.62.312 provides:
State policy regarding meetings. (a) It is the policy of the state that
(1) the governmental units mentioned in AS 44.62.310(a) exist to aid in the conduct of the people's business;
(2) it is the intent of the law that actions of those units be taken openly and that their deliberations be conducted openly;
(3) the people of this state do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies which serve them;
(4) the people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know;
(5) the people's right to remain informed shall be protected so that they may retain control over the instruments they have created.
[10] It is possible to view the remedial problems in this case from the perspective of the private plaintiff. We think that the end result remains the same. Ideally the plaintiff is entitled to be placed in the position he would have been in had the violation never occurred.