Lobak Partitions, Inc. v. Atlas Construction Co.
[…] Baker's affidavit was sufficient to raise triable issues below.

ATTORNEY'S FEES

Because we reverse the trial court, we do not address Atlas' request for attorney's fees based on a finding that Lobak's appeal was frivolous.

*505 Therefore, we hold that summary judgment dismissing Lobak's claim against the contractor's bond was improper and reverse. The judgment in all other respects is affirmed.

COLEMAN and GROSSE, JJ., concur.

Review denied by Supreme Court May 4, 1988.

NOTES

[1] Former RCW 18.27.020 reads as follows:

"Registration required — Misdemeanor. It is a misdemeanor for any contractor having knowledge of the registration requirements of this chapter to offer to do work, submit a bid, or perform any work as a contractor without being registered as required by this chapter."