State v. McNearney
[…] Linda Shropshire, an employee of the travel agency, testified that the value of the ticket obtained by McNearney was $528. On cross-examination by defense counsel, Shropshire acknowledged that the $528 figure included the federal tax, stating that they just charge the "flat fee" for the ticket and "don't divide it out." She also testified that if McNearney had elected to "cash [the ticket] in," he would have received $528 for it.

The trial court denied McNearney's motion and he appeals. He points first to sec. 943.20(2)(d), Stats., which defines "value" as "[t]he market value at the time of the theft or the cost to the victim of replacing the *488 property ... whichever is less," and cites the standard definition of "market value" as the price the property will bring in a transaction between a willing seller and buyer.