STATE of North Carolina,
[…] The trial court therefore correctly denied defendant's motions to dismiss and submitted the charge of possession of a firearm by a felon to the jury.
Robbery with a Dangerous Weapon
Defendant also contends that the trial court should have dismissed the charge of robbery with a dangerous weapon. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-87 provides:
Any person or persons who, having in possession or with the use or threatened use of any firearms or other dangerous weapon, implement or means, whereby the life of a person is endangered or threatened, unlawfully takes or attempts to take personal property from another or from any place of business, residence or banking institution or any other place where there is a person or persons in attendance, at any time, either day or night, or who aids or abets any such person or persons in the commission of such crime, shall be guilty of a Class D felony.
A person who aids or abets another person in the commission of the offense of armed robbery is equally guilty as a principal. State v. Donnell, 117 N.C.App. 184, 188, 450 S.E.2d 533, 536 (1994).