Ollie v. Highland School District No. 203
[…] Seattle *643 Times Co., 98 Wn.2d 226, 232, 654 P.2d 673 (1982), aff'd, 467 U.S. 20, 81 L.Ed.2d 17, 104 S.Ct. 2199 (1984) held under CR 26(c) the trial court exercises broad discretion to manage the discovery process in a manner that will implement the goal of full disclosure of relevant information and at the same time afford the participants protection against harmful side effects. Rhinehart, 98 Wn.2d at 228, 232, considered the court's discretion to restrict pretrial publication of information made available through discovery.

Highland also argues the information was privileged under RCW 42.17.310(1)(b), which provides: "Personal information in files maintained for employees, appointees, or elected officials of any public agency to the extent that disclosure would violate their right to privacy" is exempt from public inspection and copying.

Finally, Highland argues the personnel evaluations are not relevant to Mrs. Ollie's claim under Clark v. Central Kitsap Sch. Dist. 401, 38 Wn. App. 560, 564, 686 P.2d 514, review denied, 103 Wn.2d 1006 (1984).