In Re the Foreclosure of the Deed of Trust From Lake Townsend Aviation, Inc.
[…] Both Williams and Aero appealed. Superior Court Judge W. Douglas Albright entered orders allowing the foreclosure under each deed of trust to proceed. From those two orders, Aero appeals.

N.C.Gen.Stat. § 45-21.12(a) provides:

Except as provided in subsection (b), no person shall exercise any power of sale contained in any mortgage or deed of trust, or provided by statute, when an action to foreclose the mortgage or deed of trust, is barred by the statute of limitations.

The applicable statute of limitations for foreclosure proceedings is N.C.Gen.Stat. § 1-47(3), which provides that an action must be commenced within ten years:

For the foreclosure of a mortgage, or deed in trust for creditors with a power of sale, of real property, where the mortgagor or grantor has been in possession of the property, within ten years after forfeiture of the mortgage, or after the power of sale became absolute, or within ten years after the last payment on the same.

In order for a foreclosure to be barred under this section, two events must occur: (1) the lapse of ten years after the forfeiture or after the power of sale became absolute or after the last payment, and (2) the possession of the mortgagor during the entire ten-year period. These two requirements must be coexistent. Ownbey v. Parkway Properties, Inc., 222 N.C. 54, 56, 21 S.E.2d 900, 901 (1942). In addition, possession for the ten-year period must be actual possession.