In Re the Foreclosure of the Deed of Trust From Lake Townsend Aviation, Inc.
[…] Aero responded by filing a motion to dismiss the petition on the grounds that foreclosure under both deeds of trust was barred by the statute of limitations.

After a hearing, the clerk of superior court ruled: (1) that foreclosure under the first deed of trust was barred by the statute of limitations; and (2) that the foreclosure under the second deed of trust could proceed. Both Williams and Aero appealed. Superior Court Judge W. Douglas Albright entered orders allowing the foreclosure under each deed of trust to proceed. From those two orders, Aero appeals.

N.C.Gen.Stat. § 45-21.12(a) provides:

Except as provided in subsection (b), no person shall exercise any power of sale contained in any mortgage or deed of trust, or provided by statute, when an action to foreclose the mortgage or deed of trust, is barred by the statute of limitations.

The applicable statute of limitations for foreclosure proceedings is N.C.Gen.Stat. § 1-47(3), which provides that an action must be commenced within ten years: