JOHN HANCOCK MUTUAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] Although Webb is factually distinguishable from the present case, the difference does not affect the result. For other cases supporting the conclusion that the transfer of beneficiary should be invalidated, see White v Michigan Life Insurance Co, 43 Mich App 653; 204 NW2d 772 (1972), and Binben v Continental Casualty Co, 9 Mich App 97; 155 NW2d 883 (1967).
A trial court in a divorce action is mandated by MCLA 552.101; MSA 25.131 to "determine all rights of the wife in and to the proceeds of any policy or contract of life insurance * * *." Accordingly, we also hold that a trial court does have the authority stemming from its equitable jurisdiction to set aside transfers which violate a divorce judgment and to return the parties to the status quo.