Jaschuk v. Manistee County Road Commission
[…] Accordingly, the court held the statute creates a dedication of an easement that extends only to the actual use to which the road is being put, rather than to the full four rods as is set forth in the statute. Following an evidentiary hearing to determine the actual use of the road, the court entered a judgment establishing the width of the road at sixteen feet.

Defendant now appeals as of right, arguing that the highway-by-user statute creates a statutory presumption that a public road established by user is four rods (sixty-six feet) wide.[1]

MCL 221.20; MSA 9.21 reads as follows:

All highways regularly established in pursuance of existing laws, all roads that shall have been used as such for 10 years or more, whether any record or other proof exists that they were ever established as highways or not, and all roads which have been or which may hereafter be laid out and not recorded, and which shall have been used 8 years or more, shall be deemed public highways, subject to be altered or discontinued *324 according to the provisions of this act. All highways that are or that may become such by time and use, shall be 4 rods in width, and where they are situated on section or quarter section lines, such lines shall be the center of such roads, and the land belonging to such roads shall be 2 rods in width on each side of such lines.

In 1965, our Supreme Court addressed the highway-by-user statute, then 1948 CL 221.20, and ruled that

privately owned land cannot become public road by user beyond the portion used as such merely by the above noted statutory pronouncement to that effect.