Schroeder v. Schroeder
[…] King County was neither. It was there held that because the plaintiff failed to exercise either option, the defendant was given the right to have the venue changed to the county of his residence. The same reasoning *856 dictates here, since the plaintiff failed to bring the action in her county of residence, the defendant is entitled to a change of venue to his county of residence.

We see no occasion to change the long established rule in this state that a defendant has an absolute right to have a transitory form of action moved to his place of residence, under the provisions of RCW 4.12.025, the pertinent portion of which reads:

An action may be brought in any county in which the defendant resides, or, if there be more than one defendant, where some one of the defendants resides at the time of the commencement of the action.

For some of the pertinent cases see Andrews v. Cusin, supra, and State ex rel. Martin v. Superior Court, 97 Wash. 358, 166 P. 630 (1917); State ex rel. De Lape v. Superior Court, 156 Wash. 302, 286 P. 851 (1930) and State ex rel. Nielsen v.