Luke v. Department of Natural Resources
[…] OCGA § 9-11-12(b)(6). For the reasons that follow, we affirm.

Luke is the owner and operator of an underground storage tank (UST) used in the retail gasoline business. Such UST's are regulated by the Georgia Underground Storage Tank Act (Act). OCGA § 12-13-1 et seq. The Act requires UST operators to maintain evidence of financial responsibility satisfactory to ensure that there will be funds available to take corrective action and provide compensation in the event of a release *729 from a UST. OCGA § 12-13-9(a). This may be done "in accordance with regulations promulgated by the [B]oard [of Natural Resources] by any one or combination of the following: insurance, guarantee, surety bond, letter of credit, qualification as a self-insurer, or any other method satisfactory to the [B]oard." OCGA § 12-13-9(b). Additionally, an owner or operator of a UST may satisfy the requirement of showing evidence of financial responsibility by participating in the Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund (Fund). OCGA §§ 12-13-2(c); 12-13-9(f); 12-13-10.