FARMERS INS. COMPANY OF OREGON v. Lotches
[…] As stated in Borchard, Declaratory Judgments 256-57 (2d ed 1941):

"The absence of parties the court deems necessary to this tranquilizing function would thus cause the declaratory action to fail of its purpose, so that the court is likely to dismiss without prejudice an action in which necessary parties have failed of joinder. * * * [C]ourts properly decline to make declarations between parties when others, not bound, might later raise the identical issue and deprive the declaration of that final and pacifying function it is calculated to subserve." (Footnotes omitted.)

ORS 28.110 provides, in part, as follows:

"When declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding. * * *."

This language has been interpreted as follows in Stanley, Adm. v. Mueller, 211 Or. 198, 202, 315 P.2d 125, 71 A.L.R. 2d 715 (1957):

"In our opinion the mandatory `shall' in this statute should be given its ordinary effect by the courts.