Walker v. Walker
[…] See, Smith v. Cooper, 256 Or. 485, 488, 475 P.2d 78, 45 A.L.R. 3d 857 (1970).

[2] By reciting that the court denied a motion to vacate a judgment "without prejudice" to renewal at a later time, we do not intend to suggest this procedure was proper. The wife's right to payment became final as each payment became due. When the right to payment under the decree is converted into a money judgment, it is impossible to thereafter reconsider the amount of the judgment.

[3] HRS 580-47 provides in part:

"Upon the motion of either party supported by an affidavit setting forth in particular a material change in the physical or financial circumstances of either party, or upon the motion of the party against whom an order was entered supported by an affidavit setting forth in particular that the other party, although able and capable of substantially rehabilitating himself or herself financially, has wilfully failed to do so, the moving party may, in the discretion of the court, and upon adequate notice to the other party, be granted a hearing. The fact that the moving party is in default or arrears in the performance of any act or payment of any sums theretofore ordered to be done or paid by him or her shall not necessarily constitute a bar to the granting of the hearing. The court, upon such hearing, shall consider all proper circumstances in determining the amount of the allowance, if any, which shall thereafter be ordered * * *."