State v. Alyeska Pipeline Service Co.
[…] Union Oil Co. v. State (Natural Resources), 574 P.2d 1266, 1271 (Alaska 1978).

We conclude that 17 AAC 30.050 is inconsistent with AS 19.40.100(a) because the regulation bears no reasonable relation to the state's statutory duty to maintain the highway. Therefore, the regulation is *79 unenforceable unless it falls within one of the AS 19.05.040 exceptions to the duty. We conclude that none of the exceptions may be reasonably construed to authorize promulgation and enforcement of an indemnity provision. We therefore rule that 17 AAC 30.050(b) is unenforceable because it is invalid under AS 44.62.030.[6]

AFFIRMED.

NOTES

[1] AS 19.05.040 provides in part:

The department may

... .

(5) control access to highways;

... .

(11) establish, levy, and collect tolls, fees, charges, and rentals for the use of state roads, highways, bridges, crossings, and causeways; and

(12) exercise any other power necessary to carry out the purpose of AS 19.05 — 19.25.

Subsection 11 was added in 1984, after promulgation of 17 AAC 30.050.

[2] AS 19.40.100(a) provides:

The department shall maintain the highway and keep it open to industrial or commercial traffic throughout the year.

[3] 17 AAC 30.010 (eff. 10/15/78) provides in part:

No vehicle, except an emergency vehicle, may use or travel upon the Dalton Highway ... without a permit issued to the owner or operator of the vehicle by the commissioner or his designated representative.

[4] AS 44.62.020 provides in part:

AS 44.62.010 — 44.62.320 do not confer authority upon or augment the authority of a state agency to adopt, administer, or enforce a regulation. To be effective, each regulation adopted must be within the scope of authority conferred and in accordance with standards prescribed by other provisions of law.

[5] AS 44.62.030 provides:

If, by express or implied terms of a statute, a state agency has authority to adopt regulations to implement, interpret, make specific or otherwise carry out the provisions of the statute, no regulation adopted is valid or effective unless consistent with the statute and reasonably necessary to carry out the purpose of the statute.

[6] Because we conclude that the regulation violates the Administrative Procedures Act, we do not reach the other arguments raised on appeal.