State v. Alyeska Pipeline Service Co.
[…] No vehicle, except an emergency vehicle, may use or travel upon the Dalton Highway ... without a permit issued to the owner or operator of the vehicle by the commissioner or his designated representative.

[4] AS 44.62.020 provides in part:

AS 44.62.010 — 44.62.320 do not confer authority upon or augment the authority of a state agency to adopt, administer, or enforce a regulation. To be effective, each regulation adopted must be within the scope of authority conferred and in accordance with standards prescribed by other provisions of law.

[5] AS 44.62.030 provides:

If, by express or implied terms of a statute, a state agency has authority to adopt regulations to implement, interpret, make specific or otherwise carry out the provisions of the statute, no regulation adopted is valid or effective unless consistent with the statute and reasonably necessary to carry out the purpose of the statute.

[6] Because we conclude that the regulation violates the Administrative Procedures Act, we do not reach the other arguments raised on appeal.