STATE of North Carolina
[…] G.S. § 15-41. The search of the defendant's person was incidental to such arrest and, consequently, the four shotgun shells found tucked in the tops of his boots, were properly admitted in evidence. State v. Roberts, 276 N.C. 98, 171 S.E.2d 440; State v. Tippett, 270 N.C. 588, 155 S.E.2d 269; State v. Haney, 263 N.C. 816, 140 S.E.2d 544.
G.S. § 14-288.7 makes it a misdemeanor for any person "to transport or possess off his own premises any dangerous weapon or substance in any area: (1) In which a declared state of emergency exists." G.S. § 14-288.1(2) defines "Dangerous weapon or substance" to mean "Any deadly weapon, ammunition * * * or any instrument or substance designed for a use that carries a threat of serious bodily injury or destruction of property; or any instrument or substance that is capable of being used to inflict serious bodily injury, when the circumstances indicate a probability that such instrument or substance will be so used; or any part or ingredient in any instrument or substance included above, when the circumstances indicate a probability that such part or ingredient will be so used." (Emphasis added.)
When the defendant's driver got out of the car, the highway patrolman, standing outside the vehicle, could see by the street lights two inches of a gun butt protruding from papers on the floor of the back seat.