State v. Jenks
[…] In this case defendant was legally arrested. His confession, voluntarily given, was not the product of an invalid arrest. The state's violation of ORS 135.010 was not a violation of his constitutional rights and furnished no basis for a suppression. The interests protected by the statute, i.e., information of rights and early release from custody, might have been affected by the failure to arraign, but that is not the basis of the defendant's claim of error.[2]See State v. Valdez, 277 Or. 621, 629, 561 P.2d 1006 (1977).

Affirmed.

NOTES

[1] ORS 135.010:

"When the accusatory instrument has been filed, the defendant, if he has been arrested, or as soon thereafter as he may be, shall be arraigned thereon before the court in which it is found. Except for good cause shown or at the request of the defendant, if the defendant is in custody, the arraignment shall be held during the first 36 hours of custody, excluding holidays, Saturdays and Sundays. In all other cases, the arraignment shall be held within 96 hours after the arrest."

[2] Whether the exclusionary rule in ORS 136.435 was applicable was not raised; see State v. Allen, 239 Or. 524, 527, 398 P.2d 477 (1965).