STATE of Oregon, Appellant,
[…] Further, the parent from whose custody the child is taken will recognize the taker, thereby lessening that parent's mental anguish and reducing the likelihood of breaches of the peace inherently probable where the child is taken by an unrecognized, alleged agent of the parent.
While this argument has merit, we are compelled by our reading of Oregon's statute to hold that a person who assists a parent entitled to custody in obtaining physical custody of a child cannot be guilty of kidnapping.
Kidnapping, as defined in ORS 163.225(1), requires that the taking be "without consent." ORS 163.215 provides, in part:
"(1) `Without consent' means * * * in the case of a person under 16 years of age * * *, that the taking or confinement is accomplished without the consent of his lawful custodian.
"(2) `Lawful custodian' means a parent, guardian or other person responsible by authority of law for the care, control or custody of another."
"Parent" and "lawful custodian" within the context of ORS 163.215(2) define a legal relationship. Generally, both the mother and father are "parents" and are equally entitled to custody of the child.