STATE of Oregon, Appellant,
[…] ORS 109.030. It follows that the father in this case is a lawful custodian unless and until his legal relationship to the child is altered by a *284 court order or some provision of law.[4] He had the power to authorize the defendant to assist him in obtaining custody. Any other construction of the statute would not "give fair warning of the nature of the conduct declared to constitute" the offense of kidnapping. ORS 161.025(1)(c). Since the conduct engaged in does not constitute a crime, the conspiracy count was likewise properly dismissed. ORS 161.450(1).
Affirmed.
NOTES
[1] ORS 163.225(1)(a) provides:
"A person commits the crime of kidnapping in the second degree if, with intent to interfere substantially with another's personal liberty, and without consent or legal authority, he:
"(a) Takes the person from one place to another * * *."
[2] At the hearing on defendant's demurrer, the indictment was amended, by stipulation of the parties, to insert an allegation that the child was unemancipated and that no order of custody had been entered.