STATE of North Carolina
[…] As defendant came over a little knoll in the road, he was traveling approximately 70 m. p. h. While in the area of the residences, he suddenly applied brakes, came down the road sideways with the back end of the car coming across the whole road, and slowed down to about five m. p. h. He then accelerated the engine, causing it to roar, the wheels to spin, and the car to swerve to the left and to the right three or four times, and then entered a driveway some two houses from where Mr. Barczy was sitting. We hold that the evidence was sufficient to survive the motions for nonsuit.
G.S. § 20-140(b) provides: "Any person who drives any vehicle upon a highway without due caution and circumspection and at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger or be likely to endanger any person or property shall be guilty of reckless driving."
In State v.