State v. Quick
[…] *917 After filing timely notice of appeal, defendant requested a copy of the transcript from the 30 March 2004 hearing. The court reporter was unable to locate her notes from the hearing. Although the notes were later found, the record on appeal was settled and filed without a verbatim transcript of the revocation hearing.

I.

Defendant contends that his waiver was not knowingly and voluntarily made and that he was effectively denied the assistance of counsel. In North Carolina, a defendant has the right to counsel at a probation revocation hearing. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1345(e) (2003)(indicating that "[t]he probationer is entitled to be represented by counsel at the hearing and, if indigent, to have counsel appointed."). A waiver of the right to counsel must be expressed "clearly and unequivocally." State v. Carter, 338 N.C. 569, 581, 451 S.E.2d 157, 163 (1994). Further, a trial court must inquire as to whether defendant's waiver of the right to counsel is made knowingly, intelligently and voluntarily.