MODERN GLOBE, INC.
[…] MODERN GLOBE, INC.
v.
Edward J. SPELLMAN.
No. 7923SC418.
Court of Appeals of North Carolina.
March 18, 1980.*862 McElwee, Hall, McElwee & Cannon by W. H. McElwee, Wm. H. McElwee, III, and William C. Warden, Jr., North Wilkesboro, for plaintiff-appellant.
E. James Moore, North Wilkesboro, for defendant-appellee.
MORRIS, Chief Judge.
The sole question posed for decision is whether the trial court acquired personal jurisdiction over defendant pursuant to G.S. 1-75.4(5) and Rule 4(j) of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure. G.S. 1-75.4 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
A court of this State having jurisdiction of the subject matter has jurisdiction over a person served in an action pursuant to Rule 4(j) of the Rules of Civil Procedure under any of the following circumstances:
. . . . .
(5) Local Services, Goods or Contracts. In any action which:
(a) Arises out of a promise, made anywhere to the plaintiff or to some third party for the plaintiff's benefit, by the defendant to perform services within this State or to pay for services to be performed in this State by the plaintiff. . .
G.S. 1A-1, Rule 4(j), prescribes the manner of service of process in any action where the State has acquired personal jurisdiction by G.S. 1-75.4. The manner of service of process is not disputed.