Chandler v. CLEVELAND SAVINGS AND LOAN ASS'N
[…] Nevertheless, it is still necessary to show that the relationship exists in order to bring the case within the provisions of G.S. § 42-26 before the remedy may be properly granted.

In the present case, when, in November 1971, the defendant brought the summary ejectment proceeding against the present plaintiffs, the case was assigned to the magistrate as a small claim action. As such, the practice and procedure provided for small claim actions generally were to be observed. G.S. § 7A-223. Among the applicable statutes governing procedure in small claim actions generally was G.S. § 7A-219 which, in 1971, read as follows:

"§ 7A-219. Certain counterclaims; cross-claims; third-party claims not permissible. — No counterclaim, cross-claim or third party claim which would make the amount in controversy exceed three hundred dollars ($300.00) is permissible in a small claim action assigned to a magistrate. No determination of fact or law in an assigned small claim action estops a party thereto in any subsequent action which, except for this section, might have been asserted under the Code of Civil Procedure as a counterclaim in the small claim action."
(Effective 1 July 1974 G.S. § 7A-219 was amended to substitute "five hundred dollars ($500.00)" for "three hundred dollars ($300.00)" in the first sentence.)