Betty W. ANDREWS, Widow, and Guardian ad Litem of Sylvia Denise Andrews, Minor Child, Dolf Otis Andrews, Deceased,
[…] In its pertinent part G.S. 97-38 provides as follows:
"If death results proximately from the accident ... the employer shall pay or cause to be paid, subject to the provisions of the other sections of this Article, weekly payments of compensation equal to sixty-six and two-thirds percent 66 2/3% of the average weekly wages of the deceased employee at the time of the accident, but not more than eighty dollars ($80.00) ... per week...." (Emphasis ours.)
On the other hand, plaintiffs contend, and the Court of Appeals and Commission so held, that N.C. G.S. 97-29 as amended in 1973 (1973 Session Laws, Chapter 1103) requires that plaintiffs receive benefits at an increased weekly rate. The amendment to G.S. 97-29 provides:
"Notwithstanding any other provision of this Article, beginning August 1, 1975, and on August 1 of each year thereafter, a maximum weekly benefit amount shall be computed. The amount of this maximum weekly benefit shall be derived by obtaining the average weekly insured wage in accordance with G.S. 96-8(22) and by rounding such figure to its nearest multiple of two dollars ($2.00), and this said maximum weekly benefit shall be applicable to all injuries and claims arising on and after November 1 following such computation. Such maximum weekly benefit shall apply to all provisions of this Chapter effective August 1, 1975, and shall be adjusted August 1 and effective October 1 of each year thereafter as herein provided." (Emphasis added.)