Huyck Corp. v. Town of Wake Forest
[…] When these statutory requirements have been satisfied, the intent of the legislature with respect to the sufficiency of contiguity for annexation has been achieved. See Humphries v. City of Jacksonville, supra. Petitioners have failed to carry their burden to show noncompliance with G.S. 160A-36(b).

Petitioners next assign error to the superior court's finding that the area proposed for annexation complies with the "urban purposes" requirement contained in G.S. 160A-36(c). That section provides:

(c) The area to be annexed must be developed for urban purposes. An area developed for urban purposes is defined as any area which is so developed that at least sixty percent (60%) of the total number of lots and tracts in the area at the time of annexation are used for residential, commercial, industrial, institutional or governmental purposes, and is subdivided into lots and tracts such that at least sixty percent (60%) of the total acreage, not counting the acreage used at the time of annexation for commercial, industrial, governmental or institutional purposes, consists of lots and tracts five acres or less in size.

G.S. 160A-36(c). The "urban purpose" requirement contains two tests for determining whether an area is suitable for annexation:

(1) the use test—that not less than 60% of the lots and tracts in the area must be in actual use, other than for agriculture, and