Huyck Corp. v. Town of Wake Forest
[…] However, the improper classification of these lots, comprised of 6.17 acres, is of no consequence to the validity of the annexation ordinance because, even if reclassified correctly as not in use, the "subdivision test" of G.S. 160A-36(c) would still be satisfied. We hold that there was sufficient competent evidence to support the superior court's finding that the area proposed for annexation was "developed for urban purposes" as required by G.S. 160A-36(c).

Petitioners next argue that the Town has failed to meet the extension of municipal services requirement as found in G.S. 160A-35(3)a, as to police and fire protection services. The statute, at the time of the annexation proceedings, provided:

A municipality exercising authority under this Part shall make plans for the extension of services to the area proposed to be annexed and shall, prior to the public hearing provided for in G.S. 160A-37, prepare a report setting forth such plans to provide services to such area. The report shall include:
(3) A statement setting forth the plans of the municipality for extending to the area to be annexed each major municipal service performed within the municipality at the time of annexation. Specifically, such plans shall:
a. Provide for extending police protection, fire protection, garbage collection and street maintenance services to the area to be annexed on the date of *605 annexation on substantially the same basis and in the same manner as such services are provided within the rest of the municipality prior to annexation. A contract with a rural fire department to provide fire protection shall be an acceptable method of providing fire protection. If a water distribution system is not available in the area to be annexed, the plans must call for reasonably effective fire protection services until such time as waterlines are made available in such area under existing municipal policies for the extension of waterlines.

G.S. 160A-35(3)a (1982), as amended by 1983 Sess. Laws, c. 636, s. 16. The purpose of these requirements

is to assure that, in return for the added financial burden of municipal taxation, the residents receive the benefits of all the major services available to municipal residents.