Huyck Corp. v. Town of Wake Forest
[…] However, a special bond referendum was held on 3 December 1985, resulting in the passage of water and sewer bonds in the total amount of $800,000.00, sufficient to fund the water and sewer extensions to the area to be annexed pursuant to the ordinance. Petitioners contend, however, that passage of the November 1984 bond referendum was expressly made a condition precedent to the validity of the ordinance. We disagree.

G.S. 160A-37(e)(3) requires that an annexation ordinance shall contain:

A specific finding that on the effective date of annexation the municipality will have funds appropriated in sufficient amount to finance construction of any water and sewer lines found necessary in the report required by G.S. 160A-35 to extend the basic water and/or sewer system of the municipality into the area to be annexed, or that on the effective date of annexation the municipality will have authority to issue bonds in an amount sufficient to finance such construction. If authority to issue such bonds must be secured from the electorate of the municipality prior to the effective date of annexation, then the effective date of annexation shall be no earlier than the day following the statement of the successful result of the bond election.

Section 4 of the annexation ordinance in the present case was a specific finding that funds necessary for water and sewer construction would be available as of the effective date of the ordinance. The finding was made contingent upon the passage of the bond referendum in the necessary amount.