STATE of North Carolina
[…] According to the statement, defendant and his brother decided to rob the operator of the store. Defendant armed himself with a loaded pistol to carry out the robbery. Defendant confronted his robbery victim with a pistol stuck in front of his pants and announced, "This is a stick up." His brother grabbed the male victim and defendant took the money. He had the pistol in case he needed it. This conduct constitutes armed robbery. In pertinent part, G.S. 14-87(a) provides:
Any person . . . who, having in possession or with the use or threatened use of any firearms . . . whereby the life of a person is endangered or threatened, unlawfully takes or attempts to take personal property from another. . . shall be guilty of a felony . ..
Threats may be expressed by nonverbal conduct as well as by words.