Abacus, Inc. v. Hebron Baptist Church, Inc.
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) The 1989 version of the statute contains no similar language directly linking enforceability to filing the suit and notice within the time required, and provides with respect to enforceability only that the lien "must be created and declared in accordance with the [provisions of the statute], and on failure of any of them the lien shall not be effective or enforceable." Subsequent to the filing of the suit to collect the amount due in this action, the legislature again amended OCGA § 44-14-361.1 (Ga. L. 1991, p. 639, effective July 1, 1991) to provide that "within 14 days after filing [an action for recovery of the amount of the claimed lien], the party claiming the lien shall file notice with the clerk of the superior court of the county wherein the subject lien was filed." The suit to collect the amount claimed due must still be filed within the same 12-month period under the 1991 amendment.