Singelman v. Singelmann
[…] It is just enough to sail with—no more." Ehlers v. Rheinberger, 204 Ga. 226, 228, 49 S.E.2d 535 (1948), quoting Thompson v. Davitte, 59 Ga. 472, 475(2) (1877). When this has been done, the burden of proof shifts to the caveator. Skelton v. Skelton, supra at 632(2), 308 S.E.2d 838. See Heard v. Estate of Lovett, 273 Ga. 111(1), 538 S.E.2d 434 (2000) for a discussion of "burden of proof" with regard to propounder and caveator.

The court characterized the will offered by Singelmann as self-proving.[3] See OCGA § 53-4-24; Hickox v. Wilson, 269 Ga. 180, 496 S.E.2d 711 (1998). When a will is self-proved, it "may be admitted to probate without the testimony of any subscribing witness." OCGA § 53-4-24(c). In fact, compliance with the requirements of execution are presumed without the live testimony or affidavits of witnesses; that is, the affidavit creates a presumption regarding the prima facie case, subject to rebuttal. OCGA § 53-5-21(a)[4].