Singelman v. Singelmann
[…] 2. Our decision in Division 1 makes it unnecessary to address Singelman's remaining contention of error regarding the probate court's refusal to allow certain witnesses at the hearing on his motion for new trial or to set aside.

Judgment reversed and case remanded.

All the Justices concur.

NOTES

[1] One of the caveators did not appear at the hearing in the matter, and the court dismissed his caveat.

[2] The court found that decedent's assets included his home valued at approximately $90,000 and stock accounts valued at approximately $110,000.

[3] OCGA § 53-4-24(b) sets forth the affidavit and certificate prerequisites for a self-proved will or codicil.

[4] OCGA § 53-5-21(a) provides:

A will may be proved in solemn form after due notice, upon the testimony of all the witnesses in life and within the jurisdiction of the court, or by proof of their signatures and that of the testator as provided in Code Section 53-5-23. The testimony of only one witness shall be required to prove the will in solemn form if no caveat is filed. If a will is self-proved, compliance with signature requirements and other requirements of execution is presumed subject to rebuttal without the necessity of the testimony of any witness upon filing the will and affidavit annexed or attached thereto.

[5] OCGA § 53-5-23(a) provides: