Hylton K. CROTTS
[…] Plaintiff then pulled to the right and attempted to go on the right-hand side of the highway and to the rear of the tractortrailer. The left side of plaintiff's automobile collided with the right rear of the tractor-trailer, resulting in serious damage to plaintiff and his automobile.
This is the factual background to which must be applied the rule requiring a motorist to act as a reasonably prudent man. That plaintiff did not so act is, we think, apparent. "The hub of our motor vehicle traffic regulations is contained in G.S. §§ 20-140, 141." Singletary v. Nixon, 239 N.C. 634, 80 S.E.2d 676, 679. Each of these statutes provides a penalty for the motorist who drives "without due caution and circumspection and at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger or be likely to endanger any person or property." G.S. § 20-147 commands a motorist to remain on the right side of the highway when crossing an intersection, and G.S. § 20-150 (c) prohibits a motorist from overtaking and passing at highway intersections.