Waters v. Shinseki
[…] That is precisely the kind of legal issue this court has jurisdiction to review. See, e.g., Willsey v. Peake, 535 F.3d 1368, 1370–73 (Fed. Cir. 2008) (holding that a case in which the Veterans Court fails to apply the correct legal test presents “a prima 2009-7071 3 facie legal claim and provides grounds for this Court to take jurisdiction over [it].”). We have jurisdiction over Waters’ appeal with respect to the legal issues he raises. III Section 5103A of Title 38 of the United States Code, captioned “DUTY TO ASSIST,” states: “(1) The Secretary shall make reasonable efforts to assist a claimant in obtaining evidence necessary to substantiate the claimant’s claim for a benefit under a law administered by the Secretary.” The statute further provides that in a claim for disability compensation, the assistance provided by the Secretary under subsection (a) shall include providing a medical examination or obtaining a medical opinion when such an examination or opinion is necessary to make a decision on the claim.