Waters v. Shinseki
[…] He contends that the Board and the Veterans Court misinterpreted the governing statute and applied an incorrect and prejudicial evidentiary standard in denying his claim. II The government urges us to dismiss this appeal, on the ground that it raises only factual issues, which we have no jurisdiction to review. Unless an appeal from the Veterans Court “presents a constitutional issue,” this court “may not review . . . a challenge to a factual determination, or . . . a challenge to a law or regulation applied to the facts of a particular case.” 38 U.S.C. § 7292(d)(2). We may, however, review a decision of the Veterans Court “with respect to the validity of a decision of the [Veterans Court] on a rule of law or of any statute or regulation . . . or any interpretation thereof . . . that was relied on by the [Veterans Court] in making the decision.” 38 U.S.C. § 7292(a). The government argues that the issues Waters raises “involve only the Veterans Court’s factual determinations and application of law to the facts of this particular case.”