Worthy v. Eller
[…] Worthy wrote "per court order" on a motion for a temporary restraining order he had filed in Alabama and faxed it to the center. Worthy did not, in fact, have a court order. The day care center called the police, who prevented Eller from seeing the child.

Eller subsequently filed the instant action alleging that Worthy's statements were false, defamatory, and uttered with the intent to inflict emotional distress. Worthy moved to dismiss the suit, arguing that he was not subject to personal jurisdiction under the Georgia Long Arm Statute, OCGA § 9-10-91(2), (3). The trial court denied the motion without comment. This ruling is enumerated as error.

OCGA § 9-10-91(2) permits a Georgia court to exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident if he "[c]ommits a tortious act or omission within this state, except as to a cause of action for defamation of character arising from the act."[2] "The language of the statute is clear, unequivocal and unambiguous in mandating the exclusion of an action predicated on defamation."[3] Accordingly, Worthy is not subject to suit in Georgia for acts allegedly constituting defamation.

Whether Worthy may be subject to suit in Georgia for the purpose of Eller's claim for intentional infliction of emotional distress is governed by OCGA § 9-10-91(3), which permits our courts to exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident who "[c]ommits a tortious injury in this state caused by an act or omission outside this state, if the *701 tortfeasor regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in this state." In this case, Worthy established that he had none of the specific minimum contacts required by this subsection.