Progressive Preferred Insurance v. Brown
[…] Brown states in his affidavit that he mailed his check to keep his policy in effect for an additional six months until August 23, 1988. The parties stipulated that Progressive mailed the declarations page to "a renewal policy." Furthermore, the trial court found that Progressive "issued a declarations page on a renewal policy number XX-XX-XXX-X," but Brown failed *432 to pay the premium for "the renewal policy."

2. In holding that Progressive intended to issue a new policy, the Court of Appeals relied exclusively on OCGA § 33-24-45(b)(2). See Brown, 198 Ga.App. at 599, 402 S.E.2d at 303-04. Subsection (b) defines "renewal" as "a policy superseding at the end of the policy period a policy previously issued and delivered." Unlike the Court of Appeals, we find that the lapse of two days between the expiration of the existing policy and the issuance of another policy does not preclude the second policy from being a renewal contract.