In Re Appeal of IBM Credit Corp.
[…] In its application, IBM Credit contended that the value of its equipment was only $96,458,707.00. On 30 March 2006, following an evidentiary hearing, the Commission entered its final decision, rejecting IBM Credit's valuation of $96,458,707.00 and upholding *830 Durham County's valuation of $144,277,140.00. IBM Credit gave timely notice of appeal to this Court.

Discussion

On appeal, IBM Credit strenuously argues that Durham County's reliance on the state-promulgated Schedule U5 violates N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-283, which requires that "[a]ll property, real and personal, shall as far as practicable be appraised or valued at its true value in money." The statute further provides: