In Re Appeal of IBM Credit Corp.
[…] In any event, given the prior three articulations improperly placing a burden of proof on IBM Credit, we cannot be assured by this single ambiguous statement that the Commission applied the burden-shifting framework mandated by Southern Railway, especially given the Commission's failure to reference that opinion.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 105-345.2(b) (2005) sets forth the applicable scope of review in this case and requires this Court, "[s]o far as necessary to the decision and where presented . . . [to] decide all relevant questions of *832 law, interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, and determine the meaning and applicability of the terms of any Commission action." After deciding essential questions of law, this Court is authorized, if necessary, to "remand the case for further proceedings." Id.

We believe it is necessary to remand this case so that the Commission may apply the proper burden of proof framework. As this Court stated in a similar context: