In Re Appeal of IBM Credit Corp.
[…] I disagree.

"The North Carolina General Assembly has adopted market value or true value in money as the uniform appraisal standard for valuation of property for tax purposes." Electric Membership Corp. v. Alexander, 282 N.C. 402, 408-09, 192 S.E.2d 811, 816 (1972) (internal citations and quotations omitted).

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 105-283 (2005), in relevant part, states:

All property, real and personal, shall as far as practicable be appraised or valued at its true value in money. When used in this Subchapter, the words "true value" shall be interpreted as meaning market value, that is, the price estimated in terms of money at which the property would change hands between a willing and financially able buyer and a willing seller, neither being under any compulsion to buy or to sell and both having reasonable