STATE of North Carolina, ex rel. T. Wade BRUTON, Attorney General of the State of North Carolina
[…] Under this stipulation of fact, all the hulks or wrecks herein involved, together with all the property in and upon them, lie within the territorial boundaries of the State of North Carolina and have substantially so lain since they were sunk, except the Spanish sailing vessel Fortune which, with its cargo therein, was sunk in the early 1700's and has substantially lain in the same position since it was sunk.
G.S. § 141-6(a) and (b) read:
"(a) The Constitution of the State of North Carolina, adopted in 1868, having provided in article I, § 34, that the `limits and boundaries of the State shall be and remain as they now are,' and the eastern limit and boundary of the State of North Carolina on the Atlantic seaboard having always been, since the Treaty of Peace with Great Britain in 1783 and the Declaration of Independence of July 4th, 1776, one marine league eastward from the Atlantic seashore, measured from the extreme low water mark, the eastern boundary of the State of North Carolina is hereby declared to be fixed as it has always been at one marine league eastward from the seashore of the Atlantic Ocean bordering the State of North Carolina, measured from the extreme low water mark of the Atlantic Ocean seashore aforesaid.