STATE of North Carolina, ex rel. T. Wade BRUTON, Attorney General of the State of North Carolina
[…] This statute in its present form is codified in G.S. § 4-1 as follows:
"Common law declared to be in force.All such parts of the common law as were heretofore in force and use within this State, or so much of the common law as is not destructive of, or repugnant to, or inconsistent with, the freedom and independence of this State and the form of government therein established, and which has not been otherwise provided for in whole or in part, not abrogated, repealed, or become obsolete, are hereby declared to be in full force within this State."
This Court said in Resort Development Co. v. Parmele, 235 N.C. 689, 71 S.E.2d 474:
"Previously the General Assembly of North Carolina, beginning in 1711, had enacted statutes declaring that `the common law is, and shall be in force in this government.' See Laws of N.C. 1711, *491 Chap. 1, Sec.