McCLENDON
[…] OCGA § 9-11-12(c). We review the trial court's grant of summary judgment de novo to determine if the evidence demonstrates any genuine issue of material fact. Howell v. Styles, 221 Ga.App. 781, 784(4), 472 S.E.2d 548 (1996). To prevail, the moving party must demonstrate that there is no genuine issue of any material fact and that the undisputed facts, viewed in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, support judgment as a matter of law. Lau's Corp. v. Haskins, 261 Ga. 491, 405 S.E.2d 474 (1991).
OCGA § 9-2-61(a) permits the renewal of an action after its dismissal by filing a new complaint "within the original applicable period of limitations or within six months after the discontinuance or dismissal, whichever is later...." But "[i]f the original suit is void, then the second suit is not a renewal suit under OCGA § 9-2-61(a) and cannot rely on the original suit's filing date for statute of limitations purposes." (Footnote omitted.) Clark v. Dennis, 240 Ga.App. 512(1), 522 S.E.2d 737 (1999).