Austin v. Austin
[…] We think she was entitled to subsistence in keeping with defendant-husband's means and ability and standard of living, not only from the time she instituted her action, but from the time her husband wrongfully separated himself from her. No abuse of discretion by Judge Crutchfield has been shown. This assignment of error is overruled.

The second assignment of error brought forward by the defendant-husband is that the trial judge abused his discretion in ordering the defendant-husband to pay the sum of $3,000.00 as counsel fees pendente lite for the plaintiff-wife.

G.S. § 50-16.4 provides that any time a dependent-spouse would be entitled to alimony pendente lite "the court may, upon application of such spouse, enter an order for reasonable counsel fees for the benefit of such spouse." It is to be noted that the statute uses the word "reasonable".