STATE of North Carolina
[…] STATE of North Carolina
v.
Nathaniel EVANS.
STATE of North Carolina
v.
Thomas Addison BRITTON.
STATE of North Carolina
v.
Haywood Bernard HAIRSTON.
No. 30.
Supreme Court of North Carolina.
October 13, 1971.*543 Atty. Gen. Robert Morgan, Asst. Atty. Gen. Claude W. Harris and Staff Atty. Howard P. Satisky, for the State.
R. Lewis Ray, Winston-Salem, for defendant Nathaniel Evans.
Larry L. Eubanks, Winston-Salem, for defendant Thomas Addison Britton.
Leslie G. Frye, Winston-Salem, for defendant Haywood Bernard Hairston.
LAKE, Justice.
G.S. § 14-87 provides: "Any person or persons who, having in possession or with the use or threatened use of any firearms or other dangerous weapon, implement or *544 means, whereby the life of a person is endangered or threatened, unlawfully takes or attempts to take personal property from another or from any place of business * * * or any other place where there is a person or persons in attendance * * or who aids or abets any such person or persons in the commission of such crime, shall be guilty of a felony * * *." The offense is complete if there is either a taking or an attempt to take the personal property of another by the means and in the manner prescribed by the statute, but there must be one or the other. State v. Parker, 262 N.C. 679, 138 S.E.2d 496.