Stegall v. Catawba Oil Company of NC
[…] G.S. § 119-34 states: "The retail dealer shall be held responsible for the quality of the petroleum products he sells or offers for sale," and contains a proviso not relevant on this appeal. Plaintiff in her brief states, G.S. § 119-34 "places the responsibility upon the retailer for the quality of the product sold." Shell is not a retail dealer here, and this statute has no application to it. The same is true as to Catawba.