STATE of North Carolina
[…] A man takes a wife lawfully when the contract is lawfully made. He takes a wife unlawfully when the contract is unlawfully made; and this unlawful contract the law punishes.
State v. Patterson, 24 N.C. 346, 355-56 (1842). To constitute a valid marriage in this State, the requirements of G.S. 51-1 must be met. That statute provides:
The consent of a male and female person who may lawfully marry, presently to take each other as husband and wife, freely, seriously and plainly expressed by each in the presence of the other, and in the presence of an ordained minister of any religious denomination, minister authorized by his church, or of a magistrate, and the consequent declaration by such minister or officer that such persons are husband and wife, shall be a valid and *354 sufficient marriage: Provided, that the rite of marriage among the Society of Friends, according to a form and custom peculiar to themselves, shall not be interfered with by the provisions of this Chapter: Provided further, that marriages solemnized and witnessed by a local spiritual assembly of the Baha'is, according to the usage of their religious community, shall be valid; provided further, marriages solemnized before March 9, 1909, by ministers of the gospel licensed, but not ordained, are validated from their consummation.
A common law marriage or marriage by consent is not recognized in this State. State v. Alford, 298 N.C. 465, 259 S.E.2d 242 (1979); State v. Samuel, 19 N.C. 177 (1836). Consent is just one of the essential elements of a marriage.