STATE of North Carolina
[…] It was an offense against society punishable under ecclesiastical law. State v. Burns 90 N.C. 707 (1884); 4 W. Blackstone, Commentaries * 163; but see, State v. Williams, 220 N.C. 445, 17 S.E.2d 769 (1941), rev'd on other grounds, Williams v. North Carolina, 317 U.S. 287, 87 L. Ed. 279, 63 S. Ct. 208 (1942). It was made a statutory offense in the reign of James I. 2 James I, c.11 (1604). This English statute was the prototype for the first North Carolina bigamy statute of 1790. 1790 N.C.Sess. Laws c.11.
*353 Our bigamy statute is presently codified at G.S. 14-183 and reads as follows:
If any person, being married, shall marry any other person during the life of the former husband or wife, every such offender, and every person counseling, aiding or abetting such offender, shall be guilty of a felony, and shall be imprisoned in the State's prison or county jail for any term not less than four months nor more than ten years. Any such offense may be dealt with, tried, determined and punished in the county where the offender shall be apprehended, or be in custody, as if the offense had been actually committed in that county. If any person, being married, shall contract a marriage with any other person outside of this State, which marriage would be punishable as bigamous if contracted within this State, and shall thereafter cohabit with such person in this State, he shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished as in cases of bigamy. Nothing contained in this section shall extend to any person marrying a second time, whose husband or wife shall have been continually absent from such person for the space of seven years then last past, and shall not have been known by such person to have been living within that time; nor to any person who at the time of such second marriage shall have been lawfully divorced from the bond of the first marriage; nor to any person whose former marriage shall have been declared void by the sentence of any court of competent jurisdiction.
A person commits bigamy when being lawfully married he purports to marry another person.
The issue raised in this nonsuit question is whether defendant contracted a marriage to Mary Alice Bovender while lawfully married to Sandra Lynch.